Privacy & Disclaimer

In the Privacy Charter and Online Privacy Statement “we”, “our”, and “us” refers to NSW Self Insurers Association ABN 69 780 464 009. The Privacy Charter & Online Privacy Statement applies to NSW SIA’s operations in Australia and is current as at 19 June 2019.

Where NSW SIA handles personal information, we are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information and to handling it in a responsible manner in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). The Privacy Act outlines the Australian Privacy Principles, which set the minimum standards for how private sector organisations are required to handle your personal information in Australia. We are committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles.

The following information explains how we collect, use and disclose your personal information.

Privacy Charter

Collection

The personal information collected and stored by us about you generally includes your name, address, and contact details, including phone, fax and email as provided by you to us.

How we collect the information

Whenever possible, we collect your personal information from you. We collect your personal information in various ways, such as over the phone and over the internet if you transact with us online.

Why we collect your information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information so we can:

  • meet our legal obligations;
  • identify our members, potential members and their representatives;
  • provide our products and services or other benefits to you;
  • respond to your enquiries;
  • communicate with you;
  • inform you of any initiatives we think may be of interest to you;
  • inform you about our events;
  • provide you with information about offers or other benefits that may become available;
  • seek your opinion or comments about our products and services;
  • carry out billing and debt recovery activities;
  • carry out our management, administrative, quality assurance and complaint handling activities in a professional and efficient manner; and
  • develop and implement initiatives to improve our events, products and services,

and for other secondary purposes.

 

Disclosure

Other than as set out above, we will not disclose information about youunless the disclosure is required or authorised by law, or you have consented to our disclosing the information about you. We may disclose information about you to companies who are members of NSW SIA, for networking purposes. On occasion, we may also need to disclose your personal information to third parties to provide a product or service to you on NSW SIA’s behalf. At all times, we will respect and protect the privacy and confidentiality of personal information.

 

Other Information

Security of your personal information

Personal information that we hold on our systems is protected through the use of secure passwords and other security procedures. Access to personal information is limited to those who specifically need it to conduct their business responsibilities. We also maintain physical security procedures to manage and protect the use and storage of paper records containing personal information. Our Association are responsible for handling personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.  We educate our Executive Committee about the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act. We will keep your information so that we can continue to provide the products and services you have requested from us. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it.

Access

If at any time you want to know what personal information we hold about you, you are welcome to request access to that information by contacting us at info@nswselfinsurers.com.au.

Accuracy of your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date we ask you to contact us at info@nswselfinsurers.com.au.

If you have a complaint

If you have a complaint about the privacy of your personal information, we ask that you contact the Chairperson in writing at info@nswselfinsurers.com.au.  We will promptly acknowledge and investigate complaints.

Changes to this policy

As our business evolves, our business processes and policies will be reviewed and may be amended. We may change this policy at any time. We will notify you of any change by posting an updated version of the policy on our website.  Please be aware that it is your responsibility to check our website and make sure you keep up-to-date with any changes to this policy.

Our website

Any information which is not capable of identifying you, such as the number of users visiting this website, is collected through code embedded in the webpages of our website. You cannot disable the code on these pages. Other information, such as browser type, is included in a ‘cookie’   that is sent to your computer when you are completing certain tasks on our website. A cookie contains bits of information that enables our servers (ie. the computers that house our website) to identify and interact efficiently with your computer. Cookies are designed to provide a better, more customised website experience, and to make it easier for you to use our website. You can configure your browser to either accept all cookies, reject all cookies or to notify you when a cookie is being sent to your computer. The ‘help function’ on your browser will provide you with details on how to change your browser configurations. You will need to accept cookies in order to use some functionality on our website.

Information you provide to us on our website is securely protected as it travels from your computer to our servers, using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocols. Our website uses the strongest form of SSL encryption – 128 bit, making it exceedingly difficult for others to view your information.   We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that any information you provide to us is transferred securely from our servers to mainframe computers (no personally identifiable information is stored on our servers). These mainframe computers are not able to be accessed directly through the internet, due to protection provided by several levels of firewall security to prevent unauthorised access.

Our website uses an Intruder Detection System to monitor internet privacy and security threats. Any identified threats are evaluated, and measures taken to eliminate or reduce them. Any information stored on our systems is protected from unauthorised access through the use of security procedures, as well as secure user logons and passwords.  We are committed to following these security procedures.

No disclosure to overseas recipients

We are not likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

Further information

Please contact us if you would like further information regarding this Privacy Charter, or the management of your personal information. You can also email us at info@nswselfinsurers.com.auif you have any further queries.

Log in with your credentials

or    

Forgot your details?

Create Account